Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at VetNexa. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@vetcomms.app

When you use VetNexa, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy document aims to explain in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it’s important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of VetNexa. If there are terms that in this privacy policy that you wish to understand better, please contact us at info@vetcomms.app and we will endeavour to explain more clearly.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through VetNexa and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services"). 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES VETNEXA COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect as little personal information as possible: your name, your email address (work ideally), your practice name and postcode, your professional role, your RCVS number, details of any veterinary groups that your practice is a member of and details of your primary veterinary (work) interests e.g. companion animals, equine, etc.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering and expressing an interest in accessing and obtaining job-enabling information about products and services relevant to your professional life. From time to time we may also gather information when you provide feedback and/or participate in activities such as online competitions, contests or giveaways) or through contacting us directly.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make regarding the features of VetNexa that you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

What do we need this information for?

There are 5 primary reasons: 

  • Security

  • Targeting

  • Rep-location

  • SAE Reporting 

  • Communications from VetNexa

 

Security:  The data used for security purposes includes your name, your email address (work ideally), your practice name and your RCVS number. This information enables us to verify that fellow VetNexa-users are indeed members of the RCVS and enables you to protect/update your profile and app-access through password management. Your passwords are saved but cannot be accessed/changed without your permission or personal intervention.

Targeting:  The data used for targeting purposes includes your practice postcode, your professional role, details of any veterinary groups that your practice is a member of and details of your primary veterinary (work) interests e.g. companion animals, equine, etc. This information enables us to ensure that the Newsfeed posts that you see are relevant to your professional interest and work-focus areas.

Rep-location:  The data used for rep-location is solely your practice postcode; enabling us to provide you with the names and contact details of the sales representatives that cover where you work. You will be able to pro-actively contact sales representatives – they won’t be able to proactively contact you.

SAE Reporting:  The data used to help populate the mandatory fields of any SAE Reports that you create and submit using VetNexa include your name, your email address and your practice postcode.

Communications:  The data used to enable VetNexa to communicate directly with you in the event of any security issues or to update you on important app updates or significant changes includes your name and email address.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must update your personal profile whenever there are changes. This protects your security and ensures that you continue to only see relevant materials and information.

 

Information collected automatically

In Short: Some information is collected automatically when  VetNexa is accessed and used.

We automatically collect certain information when VetNexa is used. This information is anonymised and consolidated. It does not reveal your specific identity but may include device and usage information, location, information about how and when VetNexa is accessed and used. This information is primarily needed to maintain and improve the security and operation of VetNexa and for internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

 

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: With your prior consent, we will only share personal  information, to comply with laws, to provide you with services or  to protect your rights/security. 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose. We will always seek your consent before taking any such action. 

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). 

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all, or a portion, of our business to another company.

  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you use VetNexa. These companies may use information about your visits to their advertisements or websites using cookies and other tracking technologies in order to tailor which advertisements about products and services are of interest to you. 

  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

 

DOES VETNEXA USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: No, VetNexa does not use cookies but should you access a third-party website from a link in VetNexa you will potentially be exposed to cookies and other tracking technologies on those sites.

 

IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in Newcastle Upon-Tyne, UK. If you are accessing VetNexa from outside the UK, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see " WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? " above), in and other countries.

 

WHAT VETNEXA’S STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you choose to share with third-party providers who advertise on, but are not affiliated with VetNexa. 

VetNexa may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of any personal data you choose to provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from VetNexa. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

 

HOW LONG WILL VETNEXA KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than necessary. We operate a retention policy that means that if a user has not used the app for a continuous period longer than 18months their data will be automatically deleted, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

DOES VETNEXA COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from, or market to, children under 18 years of age. By using VetNexa, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@vetcomms.app .

 

 

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident of either the UK or the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:

For UK residents, contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on: 

casework@ico.org.uk

For EEA residents, contact: 

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

 

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can either change your personal (Profile) details or contact us via email on info@vetcomms.app .

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list - however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may contact us via email at info@vetcomms.app .

Vet Comms Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Reference Number ZB188526